Contact Us
660-646-4173
421 Washington
Chillicothe MO 64601

E-Mail Studio
E-Mail News
E-Mail Sales
Home    News    Sports    Weather    Bulletin Board    Contests/Events    Staff    Links    EEO
KCHI Local Sports
Monday through Saturday
6:20am, 7:20am, 8:20am, 12:35pm, 5:35pm
E-Mail your sports results! kchi@greenhills.net

CHSHORNETS.com
The #1 Source for Hornet
Sports Results, Pics & History
From 1904 to Today
(not affiliated or funded by KCHI Radio)


SPA Boys 10 and Under Games
5/25
Triple J Embroidery 13, The Elks 7
For Triple J: Fisk Miller and Landon Jones were on the mound, Double for Timothy Summers, Single for Fisk Miller and top defensive player was Ace Diegelman
For The Elks: Luke Nickell and Quenton Greenslate were on the mound, Triple for Langston Johnson, singles for Luke Thompson and Kayden Hand. Top defensive player was Langston Johnson

The Hornets 13, Investor's Community Bank 5
For Hornets: Tanner Phipps and Trent Jacobs were on the mound, Tanner Phipps had a triple, double and single, Bo Smith, Christian McLey and Parker Leakey had singles and Bo Smith was top defensive player.
For Investor's Community Bank: Bryson Shoop was on the mound, Corbin Potts had a single and Cooper Narr was to defensive player.

The Hornets 9, The Elks 8
For The Hornets: Remington Crowley and Bo Smith were on the mound. Smith had a double, Trent Jacobs and Tanner Phipps had singles and Dante Harris was top defensive player.
For The Elks: Koby Wagers and Luke Nickell were on the mound, Koby Wagers had a single, Langsten Johnson had a single and was top defensive player
 


SPA Girls 12 and Under Games
5/25
Clark's Furniture 5, Bailey's Studio 3
For Clark's Furniture: Izzy Garr and Presley Rardon were pitching, Izzy Garr and Alexus Slaughter had doubles, Bianca Clark and Presley Rardon had singles and Kaelyn Potts was top defensive player
For Bailey's Studio: Torie Reed and Adelyn Schuler were pitching, Doubles for Adelyn Shuler, Emerson Staton and Kaylee Bethards, a single for Caroline Beebe and top defensive player was Kenzie Reynolds

Hy-Vee 5, Bailey's Studio 1
For Hy-Vee: Leah O'Rear was pitching, Sadie Burtch had a home run, Jaiden Rodenberg had a triple and Molly Kennebeck was top defensive player

For Bailey's Studio: Maicee Albrecht was pitching, Kaylee Bethards had a double, Emerson Staton and Maicee Albrecht had singles and Bryton Bevelle was top defensive player

Ziegler 1, Wal-Mart 1 in a time limit draw
For Ziegler: Lyla Beetsma was pitching, Aubree Chromey and Sadie Midgyett had singles and Lyla Beetsma was top defensive player.
For Wal-Mart: Katelyn Fleener was pitching, Ryleigh Greer and Lillian Dennis had doubles and Kelly Hopper had a single. Kallie Henry was top defensive player

 

 

State Track Qualifiers Head To State 5/25
     Chillicothe Hornet and Lady Hornet state track qualifiers will leave for Jefferson City today (Thursday) for this weekend's State Track meet. The players and coaches will leave the high school at 12:30.
    
Lady Hornets qualifying for the state meet are Jaime Albertson in the 100 hurdles and 300 hurdles, Kylee Larson in the 300 hurdles, Whitney Clampitt in the high jump and triple jump, Jalynn Reeter in the Javelin
     Hornet Qualifiers are Brett Shaffer in the 110 hurdles and 300 hurdles, Walker Graves in the shot put and javelin, the 4x400 relay team of Isaak Rasche, Jacob Anderson, Peyton Forck and Brett Shaffer
     Competition begins Friday Morning
 

SPA Boys 13 & Under Games 5/24
Woody's and Wal-Mart ended in a 5-all time limit draw
For Woody's" Braxten Johnson was on the mound, Singles by Nick Heldenbrand and Jaxon Albertson who was also top defensive player
For Wal-Mart Braden Shoop was on the mound, singles for Charlie Walker, Brennin and Braden Shoop and Ben Pithan who was also top defensive player

Hutchinson and Company over Hibner Sawmill 11-7
For Hutchinson and Company: Landon Swift was on the mound and had a single, Isaiah Sprong had a triple and was top defensive player, Cayden Larson, Landon Swift and Carson Steele all had singles
For Hibner Sawmill: Jackson Trout, Grant Leamer, James Mathew and Lane Nickell were all on the mound, Jackson Reeter had a double, Ethan Davis had a single and Cy Evans had a single and was top defensive player

,

Final Athletic Banquets For School Year
5/23
    
The final banquets of the Chillicothe high school sports seasons have been scheduled.
Lady Hornets soccer banquet will be Thursday the 25th at 6:30pm at the Chillicothe high school commons
The Baseball banquet will be May 30th at 5:30pm also at the Chillicothe high school commons
The Track post season celebration will be May 30th at 6:30pm at Chilli Bay water park They are not planning on having food at the event
 

 

State Track Tickets Available On Line 5/23
    
Fans who are planning to attend this weekend's MSHSAA Track and Field championships can avoid lines by going to the MSHSAA.org web site and purchase tickets in advance. Hornets Track Coach Bill Shaffer says when you get to the home screen you can search MSHSAA to find tickets.
     You will be able to download an e-ticket to a mobile device or print a hard copy ticket. A dedicated entry point will be designated for scanning the e-ticket holders. Google Chrome, Firefox and Safari browsers are recommended by MSHSAA


Hornets & Lady Hornets Track State Qualifiers
5/22
     The Chillicothe Boys and Girls track teams will be sending qualifiers to next weekend's state track meet. To qualify, an athlete had to place in the top 4 of their event in the sectional track meet.
      Hornet Boys qualifying for state include Brett Shaffer 1st in 110 hurdles and 2nd in the 300 hurdles, Walker Graves finishing 2nd in both the Shot Put and Javelin and the 4x400 relay team of Isaak Rasche, Jacob Anderson, Peyton Forck and Brett Shaffer finishing 1st. The team was 3rd out of 23 teams
      Hornet girls qualifying for state include Jaime Albertson 1st in the 100 hurdles and 1st in the 300 hurdles, Whitney Clampitt 2nd in the high jump and 2nd in the triple jump, Jalynn Reeter 4th in the Javelin and Kylee Larson 4th in the 300 hurdles. The girls team finished 4th out of 22 teams
      Competing in sectionals but not qualifying for the state meet were for the boys: Peyton Forck 5th in high jump, Bradley Mosier 5th in pole vault and 5th in javelin, Walker Graves 5th in discus, Layne Worman 5th in 1600 and 6th in 3200, Jack Willard which had no height cleared in pole vault. For the girls: Molly Jones 5th in pole vault, Kennedy Corzette 6th in pole vault, Kylee Larson 6th in 100 hurdles, Girls 4x400 relay team 6th, Jylian Davis 7th in discus  and Girls 4x100 relay team 7th.
(Pictures By Dan Leatherman - KCHI Radio)

 


Trenton State Track Qualifiers
     State track qualifiers for Trenton are Boys 4x100 relay team-3rd, Mason Hooyman 4th in Girls Pole Vault and Girls 4x400 relay team 4th.
     Competing in sectionals but not qualifying for state from Trenton: Austin Burkeybile 5th in long jump, Jadan Whitney 5th in shot put and 7th in discus, boys 4x800 relay, Whitley Richman 5th in high jump, 7th in 300 hurdles, no time in 100 hurdles and girls 4x200 relay team was 6th


Area Class 1 & 2 School Athletes win State Track Medals
5/22
Class 2 Boys Schools
Hamilton Boys Brock Swindler 4th in triple jump and 300 hurdles, 6th in Long Jump, Derek Dixon 3rd in 800, 4x800 relay 4th, 4x400 relay 6th, Andrew Ernat 7th in 800
Carrollton Boys: Owen Dobbins 3rd in Javelin, Mackenzie Brown 4th in triple jump, 4x400 relay 5th
Marceline Boys: Dylan Wheeler 3rd in p0le vault, Nicholas Cain 7th in 300 hurdles,  4x800 relay 8th
Brookfield Boys: James Gunn 6th in 3200, Jeremy Williams 8th in Javelin
Gallatin Boys: Tanner Johnson 7th in Pole Vault
Class 1 Boys Schools
Southwest of Ludlow Boys: Mack Anderson 8th in Pole Vault and Long Jump
Meadville Boys: Ryan Young 3rd in Triple Jump
Brunswick Boys: Keith Hawkins 4th in Javelin

Linn County Boys: Dusten Coke 8th in 400
Class 2 Girls Schools
Marceline Girls: 4x400 1st, Baylee Johnson 3rd in javelin, 4x200 relay 4th, Jaylea Bixenman 5th in High Jump, Abby Kussman 6th in 400
Hamilton Girls:  4x800 relay team 7th
Class 1 Girls Schools:
Southwest of Ludlow Girls: Kaylie Campbell 3rd in discus, 4th in shot put, Colee Webb 4th in triple jump, 5th in long jump
Braymer Girls: Jasmine Taylor 3rd in 400 and 4th in 200, Taylor Francis 4th in pole vault, 4x100 relay team 5th
Grundy County Girls: Matana Munday 5th in discus
Northwestern of Mendon Girls: Georganne Zahner 6th in 300 hurdles
   x

SPA Boys 13 and Under Scores
5/19
Woody's Automotive over Hutchinson and Company 7-2
For Woody's Automotive: Bobby Shreckengaust and Braxton Johnson were on the mound. Singles by Braxton Johnson, Jaxon  Albertson, Bobby Shreckengaust, Nick Heldenbrand, Laik Graham, Ethan Austin, Connor Hobbs and Kyan Hobbs with top defensive player honors to Jaxon Albertson
For Hutchinson and Company: Spencer Cairns and Landon Swift on the mound with both Cairns and Swift getting singles and Cairns with top defensive player honors .

Wal-Mart over Hibner Sawmill 3-2
For Wal-Mart Josh Gault was on the mound with singles from Brennan Pryor, Cameron Fleener, Brayden Shoop, Brennin Shoop and Carson Samm with Brennin Shoop earning top defensive player honors
For Hibner Sawmill Alijah Hibner was on the mound with singles from Ethan Davis, James Matthew, Cy Evans and Jackson Reeter with Cy Evans earning top defensive honors.


Basketball Skills Camp May 23-25
5/18
  The annual Lady Hornets Basketball Skills Clinic for boys and girls is May 23rd - 25th at Chillicothe Middle School Field House. Former Mizzou Women's Basketball player Sierra Michaelis is the instructor for the camp. Each day will have two sessions, 9am to 12pm for 3rd thru 7th grade players and 1:00 to 4:00pm for grades 8th through 12th. Cost is $30 and the first 50 kids to sign up will also receive a basketball autographed by Michaelis. For more information call Kim Kieffer at 214-1013.


SPA Results 10 & Under Boys
5/18
Triple J Embroidery 3, Peery's Tow and Repair 0
For Triple J Embroidery: Fisk Miller, Landon Jones and Ace Diegelman were on the mound. A double for Fisk Miller and a single for Landon Jones with top defensive player honors to Isaiah Meyers
For Peery's Tow and Repair: Bradley Ferguson was the pitcher and had a single. Levi Hughes was top defensive player.

Hornets 8, Investors Community Bank 2
For Hornets: Tanner Phipps and Bo Smith were on the mound, Home Run for Dante Harris, Triple for Trent Jacobs, Double for Christian parker and Double and Single for Bo Smith.
For Investors Community Bank: Bryson Shoop on the mound, a single for Cooper Narr who was also top defensive player.


SPA Results 12 & Under Girls
5/18
 Clark's Furniture 7, Hy-Vee 7
For Clark's Furniture: Kaelyn Potts and Presley Rardon were pitching, singles for Kaelyn Pitts, Bianca Clark, Presley Rardon, Kealee French, Izzy Garr and Aubrey Burton
For Hy-Vee: Emily Schreiner was pitching, singles for Hayden Hansen, Harlee Beck, Emily Schriner, Halie Gault, Leah O'Rear and Ella Johnson who was also top defensive player.

Wal-Mart over Bailey's Studio 6-2
For Wal-Mart: Lillian Dennis was pitching and had a single, also singles for Kaylin Rinehart, Katlyn Fleener, Ryleigh Greeer and Kalie Henry who was also top defensive player.
For Bailey's Studio: Adelyn Schuler and Maicee Albrecht were pitching, singles for Bryson BeVelle, Adelyn Schuler and Emerson Staton who was also top defensive player.

Hy-Vee over Ziegler Ag Equipment 7-3
5/18
For Hy-Vee: Ella Johnson was pitching. Singles for Hayden Hansen, Leah O'Rear, Ella Johnson, Harlee Beck, Sadie Burtch, Jaiden Rodenberg, Emily Schreiner and top defensive player was Molly Kennebeck.

For Ziegler Ag Equipment: Emilie Paxton and Lyla Beetsma were pitching, Singles for Emilie Paxton, Parker Gordon, Sadie Midgyett and Lyla Beetmsa. Parker Gordon was top defensive player.

.

Montgomery Improves In State Golf Day 2
5/17

     Chillicothe Hornets Golfer Hayden Montgomery improved in day two of the MSHSAA Golf Championship tournament. Monday Montgomery shot a 93 on the 18-hole Sedalia course. Tuesday he improved by 9 strokes to shoot an 84 to finish with a two day total of 177 and finished tied for 87th place. A Golfer from Cassville was the medalist with a 146 while Logan Rogersville won the Class 3 team title with a 614.
     Class 2 team title went to Hermann with Bishop LeBlond finishing 3rd with the #2 and #4 individual golfers. Maryville finished 5th. Hamilton's Ethan Green was 12th and for Trenton: Lathan Croy was 14th, Nate Swann tied for 23rd and Corbyn Guile 53rd
     Gallatin won the class 1 title with a 677 team title, led by Jett Simmons tied for 4th place with a 156. Marceline finished 4th in the team standings led by Jeff Hamilton's 11th place finish


SPA Boys 13 & Under Results
5/17
Boys 13 and Under SPA Games Tuesday Night
Hibner Sawmill over Hutchinson and Company 4-3
For Hibner Sawmill: Grant Leamer and Jackson Trout were on the mound, James Mathew had a triple and single, Jaden Collins a double, Cy Evans and Jonathan Sanchez with singles.
For Hutchinson and Company: Cayden Larson was the pitcher, Carson Steele and Isaiah Sprong with singles and Tucker Narr was top defensive player.

Woody's Automotive over Wal-Mart 12-7
For Woody's Automotive: Braxten Johnson was on the mound and had a single, Nick Heldenbrand had a triple and was top defensive player and Kyan Hobbs and Bobby Shreckengaust with doubles
For Wal-Mart: Brayden Shoop and Ben Pithan were on the mound, Brennin Shoop had a double and single, Carson Samm, Ben Pithan, Cameron Fleener, Josh Gault and Caleb Mumper all had singles and Ben Pithan was top defensive player.

 

Girls Soccer Season Ends at Excelsior Springs 5/16
     The Chillicothe Lady Hornets soccer team ended their season with a 3-2 overtime loss at Excelsior Springs in the district semi-final game.
     Hunter Keithley scored in the 20th minute to lead 1-0 at halftime. Excelsior Springs tied the score in the 47th minute but a few minutes later Karson Keithley put the Lady Hornets up 2-1 on a long shot from the outside. The Tigers answered in the 73rd minute to end the game to Overtime.
     8 minutes into the 10 minute overtime the Tigers sent a long pass into the box that was headed into goal to end the game. Chillicothe ends the season with an 11-7 record.


Hornets Baseball Season Comes To Sudden End
5/16
     The Chillicothe Baseball season came to a sudden end with a 7-4 district semifinal loss to Lafayette in St Joseph. Lafayette scored in the top of the 1st, Chillicothe tied in the bottom of the 3rd but Lafayette had a 4 run 5th inning followed by 2 more runs in the 6th that Chillicothe could not overcome. Lafayette had 12 hits to Chillicothe's 9.


Montgomery In State Golf Day One
5/16
     After the first of two days of the MSHSAA Golf Championship, Chillicothe's Hayden Montgomery shot a 48.45 for a first day total of 93. A Southern Boon Golfer lead at the end of day one with a round of 69 on the Sedalia Course. Day two is Today (Tuesday)


SPA Season Begins with 8 Games
5/16
Girls 12 and Under League

Bailey Studio over Ziegler Ag Equipment 4-3.
For Bailey Studio: Torie Reed and Maicee Albrecht were pitching, singles for Bryton BeVelle, Caroline Beebe Torie Reed, Adelyn Schuler, Maicee Albrecht, Kenzie Reynolds and top defensive player was Emerson Staton
For Ziegler Ag Equipment: Lyla Beetsma was on the mound with singles by Charlie Roberts, Alice Hurtgen and Parker Gordon. Top defensive player was Aubree Chromey
Hy-Vee over Wal-Mart 7-3
For Hy-Vee: Emily Schreiner and Leah O'Rear were pitching, O'Rear with a double, Jaiden Rodenburg and Heidi Gault with singles and Harlee Beck was top defensive player
For Wal-Mart: Katelyn Greer was pitching, singles for Kaylin Rinehart and Kelly Hopper with Ryleigh Greer top defensive player
Clark's Furniture over Bailey Studio 8-0
For Clarks Furniture: Izzy Garr and Kaelyn Potts were pitching, Garr with a triple and double, Potts with a double, and singles for Presley Rardon, Alikai Walker, Alexis Slaughter, Kealee French and Sarah Boon
For Bailey Studio: Torie Reed and Maicee Albrecht were pitching, and top defensive player was Bryton Bevelle.

Boys 10 and Under league
Hornets over Investors Community Bank 7-3

For Hornets: Remington Crowley and Bo Smith were pitching, singles for Smith and Trent Jacobs with top defensive honors to Tanner Phillips.
For Investor's Community Bank: Cooper Narr and Ruger Perkins were pitching with Corbin Potts the top defensive player
Elks over Triple J Embroidery 4-2
For the Elks Luke Nickell was pitching, with single from Langston Johnson with top defensive player to Kolby Wagers.
For Triple J Embroidery: Fisk Miller and Ace Diegelman were pitching with singles from Timothy Summers and Sam Rodenburg with Fisk Miller top defensive player.
Triple J Embroidery over Peerys Tow and Repair 5-4
For Triple J Embroidery Landon Jones and Fisk Miller were pitching with a triple from Isaiah Myers, double from Landon Jones and single from Timothy Summers. Jones also top defensive player.
For Peery's Tow and Repair, Tyzn Crackenberger was on the mound, had a single and was top defensive player. Also singles for Bradley Ferguson and Cain Evans

Boys 13 and Under league
Hutchinson and Company over Woody's Automotive 9-8

For Hutchinson and Company: Landon Swift was on the mound and top defensive player. The team had 2 triples and 5 singles but names were not provided
For Woody's Automotive: Nick Heldenbrand and Johnson was on the mound with Jackson Albertson top defensive player. The team had 4 singles but names were not provided
Wal-Mart over Hibner Sawmill 10-4
For Wal-Mart: Cameron Fleener was pitching and top defensive player and the team had 3 singles but names were not provided.
For Hibner Sawmill: Ethan Davis and Alijah Hibner were on the mound with Jadon Collins the top defensive player
 

Hornets, Lady Hornets 2nd in District Track  5/15


Jaime Albertson and Brett Shaffer both won double gold medals in the District Hurdle events.
     The Chillicothe Boys and Girls track teams both finished 2nd at the District track meet. On the boys side Maryville won the team title with 160 points due to their strength in the sprints and distance races. Chillicothe boys were 2nd out of 11 teams with 112.5 points. Athletes had to finish in the top four of their event to advance to the sectional meet next weekend.
      Boys advancing to sections were Layne Worman, 1st in the 1600 and 2nd in the 3200, Brett Shaffer 1st in both 110 hurdles and 300 hurdles, Peyton Forck 1st in the high jump, Walker Graves 1st in shot put, 2nd in discus and 4th in Javelin. 2nd for the 4x400 relay team of Isaak Rasche, Jacob Anderson, Peyton Forck and Brett Shaffer, 3rd for Jack Willard in the pole vault and Bradley Mosier in the javelin who also finished 4th in Pole Vault.
      Other Hornets scoring points but not qualifying for sectionals were 6th for the 4x200 relay, Jacob Anderson in the long jump and triple jump, 7th for 4x800 relay, Ethan Corbin in high jump, Hayden Hill in long jump

8th place for William Perry in the 3200 and Isaih Kille in the 110 hurdles.
   
On the girls side, the district team title came down to the last 50 yards of the last race when Lawson sprinted from 3rd to 1st in the 4x400 relay team to win with 127.5 points and beat Chillicothe by 5.5 points.
     Qualifying for the sectional meet for the Lady Hornets were Jaime Albertson who took 1st in the 100 hurdles and 300 hurdles, Whitney Clampitt who won the High Jump and 2nd in the triple jump, the 4x400 relay team of Albertson, Kylee Larson, Jordan Hibner and Clampitt which took 2nd as did Molly Jones in Pole Vault, Kylee Larson who took 2nd in 300 hurdles and 4th in 100 hurdles, 4th for the 4x100 relay team of Molly Jones, Kylee Larson, Abby Jones and Jordan Hibner, Kennedy Corzette in the pole vault, Jylian Davies in the discus and Jalynn Reeter in the javelin.
     Scoring points but not qualifying for districts were 5th for Jordan Hibner in the 400, the 4x200 relay team, Montana Hall in the shot put. 6th for Clampitt in the 800, Kennedy Corzette in the long jump,  Montana Hall in the shot put. Molly Jones in Javelin and Abby Jones in shot put. 7th place for  Gracy Reeter in 400, Carly Beebe in 800 and 1600, Jordan Hibner in lone jump and Kennedy Corzette in the triple jump.
    

Sectional Track Qualifiers from Trenton
 5/15
    
Class 3 sectional qualifiers from Trenton: Austin Burkeybile in long jump, Jaden Whitney in discus and shot put, men's 4x800 and 4x100, Whitley Richman in high jump, 100 hurdles and 300 hurdles, Mason Hooyman in pole vault, girls 4x200 and 4x400  


Area
Class 1 State Qualifiers 5/15

     Several area athletes qualified for the  State Track championships.  In Class 1, headed to state are:
Southwest of Ludlow: Mack Anderson in high jump and long jump, Colee Webb in long jump, triple jump, 200 and 100, Kaylie Campbell in the discus and shot put,
Meadville: Ryan Young in triple jump, Dillon Seckington in 1600 and 800
Grundy County: Matana Munday in discus,
Newtown Harris: Blake Foster in shot put
Linn County: Dusten Coke in 400 and 200
Pattonsburg: Curtis Brett in high jump, Peyton Jones in long jump and triple jump
Braymer Jordan Miller in long jump, triple jump, Javelin and Shot Put, 4x800 relay, Taylor Francis in pole vault, girls 4x100 relay, Jasmine Taylor in 200 and 400
Northwestern of Mendon: Kaytlinn Rhode in discus ,

 
Dillon Seckington of Meadville Wins 1600

Norborne: Hannah Mansur in Javelin,
Polo: 4x800 relay, 4x400 relay. Dylan Sales in 110 hurdles, Patrick Covey in 800, Emma Howard in 3200
Brunswick Keith Hawkins in Javelin, Amari Glasgow in 200 and 400

 

Area Class 2 State Qualifiers 5/15
     Area Class 2 state track qualifiers:
Hamilton Brock Swindler in long jump, triple jump and 300 hurdles , 4x800 relay, Derek Dixon in 400 and 800, Andrew Ernat in 800, 4x400 relay, girls 4x800 relay, Nora Ford in 3200 ,
Carrollton Owen Dobbins in javelin, 4x200 relay, Sean Puffpaff in 400,4x400 relay, Mackenzie Brown in triple jump,

Brookfield Jeremy Williams in Javelin, Bryce Howerton in 110 hurdles, Justin Thoeni in 400, James Gunn in 3200, Sydney Wilbeck in 100 hurdles, Maryanne Matzen in 300 hurdles and 3200,
Marceline Dylan Wheeler in pole vault, 4x800 relay Nicholas Cain in 300 hurdles,  Jaylea Bixenman in high jump, Baylee Jobson in javelin, girls 4x200 relay, Abbey Kussman in 400, Maycee Edgar in 3200 and girls 4x400 relay